About Me

My photo
I have always considered myself to be a creative person, and I LOVE to scavage thrift stores, junk stores and Goodwill looking to fulfill that obsession!! It really is an obsession, you know what I'am talking about!! LOL

Saturday, July 6, 2013

Around and Around

Just a few pictures from around the house, mostly just a few changes in the den. 

                         Old stool, painted and grain sacked.
    I ordered this awesome canvas radio card from Ruth @ The Beautiful life.  I really Love it, it fills this space awesomely!

 The metal hand was also ordered from Ruth!
 I found this old velvet horse painting in my garage, I had bought it for the frame, and now loving the painting itself!
 Old Doctor bag from e-bay a while ago, and just found the first aid kit at Cotton City, where I have a booth, that I STILL HAVEN'T SHOWN YOU.  I will, promise.
   I found these old auction paddles at a junk store in downtown   Mobile.  Cool huh?
 Don't know why this is blurry....old box with red cross.  I found 2 twine holders, had everything else.....

Old toolbox with old handmade string holders with string, the one in the back was my grandmothers.

Hope everyone had and is having a great Holiday weekend....Its raining here!!!! Take Care, Rhonda

Saturday, June 29, 2013


Just in case.......RhondaFollow">http://www.bloglovin.com/blog/6680243/?claim=yu27hakvjqw">Follow my blog with Bloglovin

I don't know why this link isn't working....
Click the button over there---------------->.

That should work....

Wednesday, April 3, 2013

A Few Changes

Hey y'all...I've been bad...I know....Been busy making a few changes to my den.  
I have been wanting a console table of some sort for a while, well, since I've seen a couple of yours.....so, I printed one off of the internet and took the picture to a guy who builds stuff and asked him to make it for me.  It is cypress wood, its unfinished for now, until I decide what to do with it.  I think maybe a white wash.  What do you think?

       Just ignore the ugly T.V.......Iam gonna get a Flat Screen real soon!!!
                                  It's 70 inches long.
     I moved the old prescription sign to over the mantle and changed  stuff around some.
    Over the T.V.  See that old Women for Wallace sign?  I found it lining an old picture frame I got from a junk store.  I thinks its cool.
      Found some of these little seed pots, finally. (reproductions)
Over the sofa, an old window screen, I made the old star, the pediment I made from an roadside headboard.

More to come......Hopefully it wont be so long!!! I will be linking to Coastal Charm for Nifty Thrifty Tuesday!  Her button is over there->      Take care!!  Rhonda

Monday, January 21, 2013

Nifty and Thrifty Stuff

Hey Ya'll,  I get so absorbed into looking at other folks posts...that I don't even think about posting myself.  I have been having computer problems like some of you, I too switched from Internet explorer and that fixed a lot of the problems.  Anyway, I have some things to show you, try as I may, I just have such a problem trying to minimize...I have decided that I ain't gonna try no more, cause it just ain't gonna work.  It's a security thing, I guess.  (Besides the fact that I like it!)  Here we go......

A shelf painted in chalk paint...not Annie Sloane...Maison Blanche.

A closer look at a section of the shelf, I dug that old cricket cage out of my Dad's junk pile.  Shed antler from the farm.

Another closer shot of the shelf.  The round disk with number's in the back is from a old green scale dismantled from Dad's junk pile.
 The dress form was a roadside find that needed a little adjustmentI gussied her up with a rusty jar ring necklace and a canvas bag from Hobby Lobby, then I hung my Goodwill chandelier from her hip.  Old screen door from Mr. Bills, (the best junk around), and added some architectural stuff to it.

The old newel post I bought from eBay and added the rusty metal weather vane to the top.

You really can't see the sign very well, but, I will show it better in a later post. I found it a the consignment shop that I take stuff to that don't work in my booth at Cotton CityThe sign came from a pharmacy, it says: Save more everyday on prescriptions, ask our pharmacist.  The deer head came from Target.  
At lot more to share....later on....bye for now.  Rhonda 
Linking to Linda at Coastal Charm for Nifty Thrifty Tuesdays.
(Button on my sidebar)