About Me

My photo
I have always considered myself to be a creative person, and I LOVE to scavage thrift stores, junk stores and Goodwill looking to fulfill that obsession!! It really is an obsession, you know what I'am talking about!! LOL

Thursday, June 9, 2011


I was gonna post this for White Wednesday...but, I was out junking around Gulf Shores and Hi-way 59 on Wednesday.  I found another cool crock and Finally received the one I bought from e-bay. 
I don't know..Ive caught the marmalade crock bug..

I found this old crucifix at the last estate sale..it was broken, it was only 1.00 and I was able to fix it.  He still has a missing hand. I still like him!!

The right side of my summer mantle fixings...

The left side of my summer mantle.

I swear..its already soooo dang hot around here
                           Iam one pale redheaded chick and I think I like me this way!!

                                                       Take Care!!  Rhonda
P. S.  White Wednesday is still open..So..Linking to http://www.fadedcharmcottage.blogspot.com/.

Saturday, June 4, 2011

Estate Sale Stuff and Some Photos

I really, really wish I was a good blogger and posted more often like you gals!  I have stuff to share most of the time, just no energy to get it done. 

I have mentioned the big estate sale that happens once a month in Mobile before, but I really found a few good things yesterday! (Good stuff to me anyway!) 
                          I have been on the hunt for small crocks, and I found
                                            4 at the estate sale...2 in this photo.....
                                 and the other 2 in this photo. (yes, 2 are alike)
                         I also found the smaller cement planter this time. 
                         I found a larger one a while back.  Iam waiting for
                         my Hydrangeas to get bigger, to fill it up.  Love my Mary
                         collection too!

             Iam hoarding more and more ironstone..
Its a sickness you know.  Somebody help me!!
Have a great weekend Ladies!!  Rhonda
P.S.  I guess my follower list is gone now....Dang it!!